DATA PROTECTION & PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Data Protection

This Data Protection and Privacy Notice (hereafter known as “the Privacy Notice”) sets out how the Royal Ordnance Pensioners Association (hereafter known as “ROPA”) may use information supplied by you in any form (including via the ROPA Website www.ropa.org.uk and electronic mail) in relation to your membership of ROPA and for no other reason: the lawful basis for processing your personal information is therefore ROPA’s “legitimate interests” in providing membership services to you

Privacy

ROPA respects the privacy of your personal information.  Any personal information (known hereafter as “your Personal Details”) that you provide to ROPA from time to time shall be filed in hard copy and/or stored within the ROPA electronic database (known hereafter as “the database”), and/or stored in ROPA’s electronic mail account to be used solely for the purpose of recording and managing your Membership of ROPA.  Your Personal Details shall comprise: full name; title; full address; telephone number (if supplied); e-mail address (if supplied); retirement date (if supplied); full name, initials and title of partner (if supplied); associated Royal Ordnance site (if supplied); whether resident overseas or not; general comments about preferred means of communication (if supplied); subscription payment details; and, exceptionally, bank account name, number and sort code (ROPA Council Members only: if supplied).  The database and ROPA’s electronic mail account shall be secured by passwords known only to ROPA’s Data Controller and also a nominated deputy from & appointed by the ROPA Council.

In providing your Personal Details, you agree that ROPA may contact you by using your Personal Details with regards to providing information about the activities of ROPA and to confirm, manage and audit the terms and cost of your continued membership.  From time to time, ROPA uses a third party to distribute written communications to you and other Members by post and, to this end, ROPA supplies to and retrieves from the third party, by electronic transfer and under password protection, your name; initials; title; and address only (as held on file and in the database at the date of transfer.)

Your Personal Details shall not be revealed by ROPA to any other third party unless ROPA is under either a legal obligation or any other duty to do so, or with your expressed permission.

Your Personal Details shall only be retained as long as the purpose for which the information was collected continues: after that, your Personal Data shall be erased: hard copy shall be shredded and the information in the database and electronic mail account shall be deleted electronically.  That is, it will be retained for the period that the personal information remains valid until notification of amendment/rectification is received from you, for the period of paid membership of ROPA and for a five (5) year period after paid membership ceases for any reason (during which time a Member may re-activate their paid membership or, in the event of their death in the interim, their former partner may join.)  

Your rights

You have the right to request access to and/or correction and/or deletion of your Personal Data held by ROPA.  If you wish to exercise that right and/or if you have any questions concerning the Privacy Notice, please contact ROPA’s Data Controller at info@ropa.og.uk

You have a legal right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are concerned about how ROPA is processing your Personal Data (see www.ico.org.uk).  You can get advice from the ICO by calling their telephone number: 0303 123 1113.

The ROPA Website

By using the ROPA Website, you consent to the processing (including use, storage and disposal) of your Personal Details via the ROPA Website referred to in this Privacy Notice for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice.  Further details of this may be obtained from the ROPA Website manager at: info@ropa.org.uk.

When you access the ROPA Website, it may place certain information automatically onto your computer’s hard drive via a “Cookie” or similar file.  Most Internet browser software allows the blocking of all Cookies, or enables you to receive a warning before a Cookie is stored.  For further information about this, please refer to your Internet browser software instructions or help screen.

On the ROPA Website, ROPA may provide, from time to time, hyperlinks to the websites of organizations involved in the delivery of pensions advice and/or support (such as but not exclusively pension administrators and pension regulators.)  If you use these hyperlinks then you shall be leaving the ROPA Website and this shall be at your own risk.  Your access and use of other websites shall not be governed by this Privacy Notice: it is your responsibility to check the other websites and the privacy policies that may govern those websites to ascertain how and why your personal information shall be processed there.

ROPA grants access to the Members’ secure area of the ROPA Website by means of a single password of your choosing. ROPA may withdraw your User Name & Password at any time without notice and at its sole discretion.  ROPA may allocate a new User Name & Password to you where ROPA has reason to believe the existing User Name & Password has been discovered and/or used by any unauthorised person or organisation.

You are responsible for all use of the ROPA Website when access to the ROPA Website is obtained through the use of your Password, or your User Name & Password whether authorised or unauthorised.  In the event that you become aware or have any reason to believe that your Password, or your User Name & Password has become known to any other unauthorised person or organisation, you must notify ROPAimmediately at: info@ropa.org.uk.

 

 Royal Ordnance Pensioners Association.

Issue: Website 24 Feb 2020

    ©2020 by ROPA. Proudly created with Wix.com